2017-2018  SEASON LISTING

10th September 2017. 7.30pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an, China


BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 1 in C major

RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2 in E minor


--------

26th September 2017. 2.00pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an China


Government Education Concert


BRITTEN A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra

MARQUEZ Danzón No. 2


--------

15th October 2017. 6.00pm

New Bristol Sinfonia

Victoria Room,s Bristol, United Kingdom


ROSSINI La Gazza Ladra Overture

VIVALDI Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10/3 'The Goldfinch'*

SAINT-SAENS Carnival of Animals

SIBELIUS Swan of Tuonela

STRAVINSKY The Firebird Suite (1919)


*Flute, Catherine Maytum


--------

15th October 2017. 6.00pm

New Bristol Sinfonia

Victoria Room,s Bristol, United Kingdom


ROSSINI La Gazza Ladra Overture

VIVALDI Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10/3 'The Goldfinch'*

SAINT-SAENS Carnival of Animals

SIBELIUS Swan of Tuonela

STRAVINSKY The Firebird Suite (1919)


*Flute, Catherine Maytum


--------

23th October 2017. 7.30pm

Berkshire Youth Orchestra

The Hexagon, Reading, United Kingdom


COATES London Suite

SIBELIUS Finlandia

RESPIGHI Pines of Rome


--------

11th November 2017. 7.30pm

Haffner Orchestra

The Great Hall, Lancaster University, Lancaster, United Kingdom


IVES The Unanswered Question

TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto in D major*

MENDELSSOHN Symphony No. 3 in A minor 'Scottish'


*Violin, Gina McCormack


--------

18th November 2017. 7.30pm

New Bristol Sinfonia

The Victoria Rooms, Bristol, United Kingdom


WALTON Cello Concerto*

MAHLER Symphony No. 1 in D 'Titan'


*Cello, Jane Jewel


--------

25th November, 2017, 7.30pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an Concert Hall, China


BEETHOVEN Coriolan Overture

MOZART Flute and Harp Concerto in C

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 2 in D major


--------

2nd December 2017, 7.30pm

Manchester Chamber Choir

Christ Church, West Didsbury, Manchester, United Kingdom


WALTON What Cheer?

BRITTEN A Boy was Born

HOWELLS A Spotless Rose

WILLIAM Christmas Bell

FRANCES-HOAD Good Day, Sir Christemas

RUTTER There is a Flower

MACRAE Coventry Carol

GREGSON Blow, Blow thou winter wind* 


*World Premiere


--------

3rd December 2017

InHarmony Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

Conducting Workshop


--------

7th & 8th December 2017. 7.30pm

Birmingham Royal Ballet

The Hippodrome, Birmingham, United Kingdom


TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker


--------

29th December 2017. 7.30pm

Manchester Chamber Choir

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an, China


RUTTER Five Folksongs

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Six Folksongs

BRITTEN Five Flower Songs


--------

21st January 2017

The Pennine Singers

Choral Workshop


BRITTEN Rejoice in the Lamb

BERNSTEIN Chichester Psalms

RUTTER Birthday Madrigals


--------

27th January 2018. 7.30pm

New Bristol Sinfonia

The Victoria Rooms, Bristol, UK


RIMSKY KORSAKOV Capriccio Espagnol

RAVEL Tzigane

ELGAR Symphony No. 1 in A-flat


--------

11th February 2018. 7.30pm

King's College London Symphony Orchestra & King's Opera

The Great Hall, London


STRAUSS The Gypsy Baron


--------

17th February 2018. 7.30pm

Southampton University Sinfonietta

Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton, UK


Programme to include:

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral


--------

24th February 2018. 7.30pm

Haffner Orchestra

The Great Hall, Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK


BEETHOVEN Leonore No. 3

BRAHMS Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor*

SIBELIUS Symphony No. 3 in C major


*Martin Roscoe, Piano


--------

10th March 2018. 7.30pm

Manchester Chamber Choir

Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, UK


BERNSTEIN Missa Brevis

BERNSTEIN Chichester Psalms


--------

17th March 2018. 7.30pm

City of Southampton Symphony Orchestra

Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton, UK


NIELSEN Maskerade Overture

DVORAK Cello Concerto in B minor*

SIBELIUS Symphony No. 2 


*Hannah Innes, Cello


--------

5th April 2018. 7.30pm

7th April 2018. 2.30pm

Scottish Ballet

Theatre Royal, Glasgow, UK


Matthew Borune's Highland Fling

(Music by Lovenskjold)


--------

10th April 2018. 7.30pm

11th April 2018. 7.30pm

13th April 2018. 7.30pm

Festival Theatre, Edinburgh, UK


Matthew Borune's Highland Fling

(Music by Lovenskjold)


--------

22nd April 2018. 7.30pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an, China


MOZART Symphony No. 25 in G minor

MOZART Horn Concerto No. 3*

SCHUBERT Symphony No. 5 in B-flat


*Fulei, Horn


--------

24th April 2018. 12.00pm

Manchester Chamber Choir

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester, UK


PARRY Songs of Farewell

BRIDGE The Bee

BRIDGE Music, as soft voices die


--------

12th May 2018. 7.30pm

New Bristol Sinfonia

All Saint's Church, Clifton, Bristol, UK


WAGNER Siegfried Idyll

BRUCH Violin Concerto in G

BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 7 in A major


--------

26th May 2018. 7.30pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an, China


Programme to include:

STRAUSS Die Fledermaus Overture

BRAHMS Symphony No. 1 in C minor


--------

9th June 2018. 7.30pm

Xi'an Symphony Orchestra

Xi'an Concert Hall, Xi'an, China


MOZART Piano Concert No. 18, K. 456*

BRUCKNER Symphony No. 4 in E-flat


*Xu Hong, Piano


--------

15th June 7.30pm

16.th June 2.00pm & 7.30pm

Birmingham Royal Ballet

Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, UK


'Ballet Now'

New Commission

&

Alex Whitley's Kin


--------

20th June 7.30pm

21st June 2.00pm & 7.30pm

22nd June 7.30pm

23rd June 2.00pm & 7.30pm


'Ballet Now'

New Commission

&

Alex Whitley's Kin


30th June 2018. 7.30pm

Haffner Orchestra

Ashton Hall, Lancaster, UK


STRAVINSKY Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra

SCHUMANN Cello Concerto in A minor*

SCHUBERT Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great'


*Abigail Hayward, Cello


--------