Jonathan Lo, Conductor
'...always in control, undoubtedly destined for great things'
Richard Wilcox Bachtrack

‘Jonathan Lo and the Xi’an Symphony Orchestra brought the invention 
and the concept of the music clearly to life with such transparency...
music making that is both technically impressive and passionately expressive.’
Musical Weekly, China

2015-2016 Season Concert Archive Listing

10th September, 2015. 10.15pm
Manchester Chamber Choir with the BBC Philharmonic
Royal Albert Hall, London
BBC Prom 74: Wireless Night Prom

DEBUSSY   Nocturnes
--------

25th September, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Lowry, Salford
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)
 
-------- 

30th September-2nd October 2015
7.30pm (Wed, Thur, Fri) 1.30pm (Thur)
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
The Lowry, Salford

HIGGINS   Dark Arteries
PROKOFIEV   Terra Incognita
KAT-CHENIN   3 Dancers
 
-------- 

2nd October, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Hippodrome, Birmingham
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)
 
-------- 
 
17th October, 2015. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

HOLST   St Paul's Suite
STRAVINSKY   Octet
MAHLER   Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'

--------  

18th October, 2015. 6.00pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Concert Hall, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester
'An Equal Music' - A concert of English Choral Works

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS   Silent & Music
PARRY   Songs of Farewell
HARRIS   Bring us, O Lord
BRYD   Sing Joyfully
BRITTEN   Rejoice in the Lamb
HOWELLS   Hymn to St Cecilia
 
--------   

21st-23rd October 2015. 7.30pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Alhrambra Theatre, Bradford

HIGGINS   Dark Arteries
PROKOFIEV   Terra Incognita

--------

31st October 2015. 2.00pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham

BJARNASON   Frames
SCHOENBERG   Verklarte Nacht

--------

5th November 2015. 1.30pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

KAT-CHENINS   3 Dancers
SCHOENBERG   Verklarte Nacht

--------

13th November, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)

--------

19th November, 2015. 10.30am-5.30pm
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Sir Henry Wood Hall, London
BBC Performing Arts Fellowship Conducting Seminar

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht
WALTON Hindemidth Variations
TCHAIKOVSKY 'White Swan' & 'Black Swan' Pas de Deux

--------

30th November, 2015
BBC Philharmonic & Manchester Chamber Choir Recording Session
MediaCity UK, Salford

GINASTERA Panambi*
Juanjo Mena, Conductor

*Chorus Master

--------

5th December, 2015. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

COPLAND   Appalachian Spring
RACHMANINOFF   Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor*
TCHAIKOVSKY   Symphony No. 4 in F minor

*JongSun Woo, Piano

--------

8th December, 2015, 7.30pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Hippodrome, Birmingham

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker

19th December, 2015. 7.30pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Christ Church, Didsbury, Manchester
'Lux Arumque - A concert of American Christmas Choral Music'

--------

28th January, 2016. 2.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake (Excerpt)

--------

17, 18th & 19th February, 2016. 7.30pm
Rambert Dance Company
His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen, Scotland

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN Three Dancers 
SCHOENBERG Transfigured Night
BJARNASSON Frames

--------

20th February, 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
Great Hall, King's College London Strand Campus, London

BORODIN Prince Igor Overture
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1*
HOLST The Planets
*Claudia Moore-Gillon, Violin

--------

27th February, 2016. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

GINASTERA Estancia Dances
RAVEL Rapsodie Espagnol
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2 in E minor

--------
4th March, 2016, 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Lowry, Salford, Manchester
'First Steps: The Dream'

MENDELSSOHN A Midsummer Night's Dream

--------
9th-12th March 2016. 7.30pm (1.30pm Matinee on Thursday 10th)
Rambert Dance Company
Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold, Wales

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN Three Dancers 
SCHOENBERG Transfigured Night
BJARNASSON Frames

--------
19th March, 2016, 7.30pm
Marple Choral Society & Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Norbury Parish Church, Stockport

HANDEL Dixit Dominus
HAYDN Missa Augustii 'Nelson Mass'

--------
20th March 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

HINDEMIDTH Schwanendreher*
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5 in C minor
*Alex McFarlane, Viola

--------
15th April, 2016, 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Theatre Royal, Plymouth
'First Steps: The Dream'

MENDELSSOHN A Midsummer Night's Dream
--------

29th April, 2016. 7.30pm
Southampton University Sinfonietta
Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton

DVORAK Czech Suite
STRAUSS Oboe Concerto
WAGNER Symphony in C

--------
14th May, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

DVORAK Scherzo Capriccioso
ABE Marimba Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'

--------

28th May, 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

WEBER Concerto for Bassoon in F major*
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2 in E minor
*Alanna MacFarlane, Bassoon

--------
1st June, 2016 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China
Children's Concert

BRITTEN A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
SAINT-SAENS Carnival of the Animals

--------
4th June, 2016, 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

ELGAR Introduction & Allegro
BRITTEN A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
HAYDN Symphony No. 104 'London'

--------
11th June, 2016. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

ROSSINI William Tell Overture
POOLE Rhapsody for Violin & Orchestra (2015)
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 7 Op. 131

--------

19th June, 2016. 3.00pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester

Programme to include:
FINZI Seven Unaccompanied Partsongs
MENDELSSOHN Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 59
DEBUSSY Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans

--------
22nd-25th June, 2016.
Birmingham Royal Ballet
The Hippodrome, Birmingham

'Shakespeare Triple Bill' (Cover Conductor)

--------
4th July, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an China

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake (Excerpts)

--------

9th July, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

WAGNER Die Meistersinger Overture
WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2 in D major

--------
5th August, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

BRAHMS Violin Concerto in D major
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 'Rheinish'

--------