2015-2016 Season Concert Archive Listing

10th September, 2015. 10.15pm
Manchester Chamber Choir with the BBC Philharmonic
Royal Albert Hall, London
BBC Prom 74: Wireless Night Prom

DEBUSSY   Nocturnes
--------

25th September, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Lowry, Salford
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)
 
-------- 

30th September-2nd October 2015
7.30pm (Wed, Thur, Fri) 1.30pm (Thur)
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
The Lowry, Salford

HIGGINS   Dark Arteries
PROKOFIEV   Terra Incognita
KAT-CHENIN   3 Dancers
 
-------- 

2nd October, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Hippodrome, Birmingham
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)
 
-------- 
 
17th October, 2015. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

HOLST   St Paul's Suite
STRAVINSKY   Octet
MAHLER   Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'

--------  

18th October, 2015. 6.00pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Concert Hall, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester
'An Equal Music' - A concert of English Choral Works

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS   Silent & Music
PARRY   Songs of Farewell
HARRIS   Bring us, O Lord
BRYD   Sing Joyfully
BRITTEN   Rejoice in the Lamb
HOWELLS   Hymn to St Cecilia
 
--------   

21st-23rd October 2015. 7.30pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Alhrambra Theatre, Bradford

HIGGINS   Dark Arteries
PROKOFIEV   Terra Incognita

--------

31st October 2015. 2.00pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Birmingham

BJARNASON   Frames
SCHOENBERG   Verklarte Nacht

--------

5th November 2015. 1.30pm
Rambert Dance Company & Rambert Orchestra
Sadler's Wells Theatre, London

KAT-CHENINS   3 Dancers
SCHOENBERG   Verklarte Nacht

--------

13th November, 2015. 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'
 
TCHAIKOVSKY   Swan Lake (Excerpts)

--------

19th November, 2015. 10.30am-5.30pm
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Sir Henry Wood Hall, London
BBC Performing Arts Fellowship Conducting Seminar

SCHOENBERG Verklärte Nacht
WALTON Hindemidth Variations
TCHAIKOVSKY 'White Swan' & 'Black Swan' Pas de Deux

--------

30th November, 2015
BBC Philharmonic & Manchester Chamber Choir Recording Session
MediaCity UK, Salford

GINASTERA Panambi*
Juanjo Mena, Conductor

*Chorus Master

--------

5th December, 2015. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

COPLAND   Appalachian Spring
RACHMANINOFF   Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor*
TCHAIKOVSKY   Symphony No. 4 in F minor

*JongSun Woo, Piano

--------

8th December, 2015, 7.30pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & The Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Hippodrome, Birmingham

TCHAIKOVSKY The Nutcracker

19th December, 2015. 7.30pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Christ Church, Didsbury, Manchester
'Lux Arumque - A concert of American Christmas Choral Music'

--------

28th January, 2016. 2.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
'First Steps: A Child's Swan Lake'

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake (Excerpt)

--------

17, 18th & 19th February, 2016. 7.30pm
Rambert Dance Company
His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen, Scotland

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN Three Dancers 
SCHOENBERG Transfigured Night
BJARNASSON Frames

--------

20th February, 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
Great Hall, King's College London Strand Campus, London

BORODIN Prince Igor Overture
PROKOFIEV Violin Concerto No. 1*
HOLST The Planets
*Claudia Moore-Gillon, Violin

--------

27th February, 2016. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

GINASTERA Estancia Dances
RAVEL Rapsodie Espagnol
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2 in E minor

--------
4th March, 2016, 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
The Lowry, Salford, Manchester
'First Steps: The Dream'

MENDELSSOHN A Midsummer Night's Dream

--------
9th-12th March 2016. 7.30pm (1.30pm Matinee on Thursday 10th)
Rambert Dance Company
Clwyd Theatr Cymru, Mold, Wales

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN Three Dancers 
SCHOENBERG Transfigured Night
BJARNASSON Frames

--------
19th March, 2016, 7.30pm
Marple Choral Society & Stockport Symphony Orchestra
Norbury Parish Church, Stockport

HANDEL Dixit Dominus
HAYDN Missa Augustii 'Nelson Mass'

--------
20th March 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

HINDEMIDTH Schwanendreher*
BEETHOVEN Symphony No. 5 in C minor
*Alex McFarlane, Viola

--------
15th April, 2016, 1.00pm
Birmingham Royal Ballet & Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Theatre Royal, Plymouth
'First Steps: The Dream'

MENDELSSOHN A Midsummer Night's Dream
--------

29th April, 2016. 7.30pm
Southampton University Sinfonietta
Turner Simms Concert Hall, Southampton

DVORAK Czech Suite
STRAUSS Oboe Concerto
WAGNER Symphony in C

--------
14th May, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

DVORAK Scherzo Capriccioso
ABE Marimba Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY Symphony No. 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'

--------

28th May, 2016. 7.30pm
King's College London Symphony Orchestra
The Great Hall, King's College London, Strand Campus, London

WEBER Concerto for Bassoon in F major*
RACHMANINOFF Symphony No. 2 in E minor
*Alanna MacFarlane, Bassoon

--------
1st June, 2016 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China
Children's Concert

BRITTEN A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
SAINT-SAENS Carnival of the Animals

--------
4th June, 2016, 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

ELGAR Introduction & Allegro
BRITTEN A Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
HAYDN Symphony No. 104 'London'

--------
11th June, 2016. 7.30pm
New Bristol Sinfonia
The Victoria Rooms, Bristol

ROSSINI William Tell Overture
POOLE Rhapsody for Violin & Orchestra (2015)
PROKOFIEV Symphony No. 7 Op. 131

--------

19th June, 2016. 3.00pm
Manchester Chamber Choir
Whitworth Art Gallery, Manchester

Programme to include:
FINZI Seven Unaccompanied Partsongs
MENDELSSOHN Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 59
DEBUSSY Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans

--------
22nd-25th June, 2016.
Birmingham Royal Ballet
The Hippodrome, Birmingham

'Shakespeare Triple Bill' (Cover Conductor)

--------
4th July, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an China

TCHAIKOVSKY Swan Lake (Excerpts)

--------

9th July, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

WAGNER Die Meistersinger Overture
WAGNER Siegfried Idyll
BRAHMS Symphony No. 2 in D major

--------
5th August, 2016. 7.30pm
Xi'an Symphony Orchestra
Xi'an Concert Hall, Yanta, Xi'an, China

BRAHMS Violin Concerto in D major
SCHUMANN Symphony No. 3 'Rheinish'

--------